Immutype: Providing Clarity in Complex Autoimmune Diseases

Immutype Image

ImmuType™ is a Celdara Medical Enterprise focused on providing improved care for patients with systemic autoimmune disease. By supporting patient stratification and identifying treatment responders based on each patient’s unique molecular profile, ImmuType™ can improve the success rate, while reducing time and cost of clinical trials. Beyond enrollment, ImmuType™ can also support retrospective analysis of patient samples to garner pathway and mechanism of action (MoA) insights and inform clinical and market strategy.​​  

Using transcriptome data, ImmuType™ applies a proprietary algorithm to classify patients by their molecular signatures into specific subtypes. Stratification identifies likely responders (or non-responders), enabling value-creating inclusion and exclusion criteria. Stratification also provides insight into shared underlying drivers of heterogeneous systemic autoimmune diseases, allowing drug developers to treat disease mechanisms rather than symptoms 

 

Origins  

Initially born out of a collaboration with Dartmouth College and focused on systemic sclerosis, ImmuType™ is now actively expanding offerings to other systemic autoimmune diseases. We are currently supporting 6 scleroderma trials ranging from Phases I through III.  In addition, the ImmuType™ team has generated predictive patient stratification data sets for Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) and Dermatomyositis (DM). The ImmuType™ platform can be leveraged widely across autoimmune disorders to assist in clinical trial design, and ultimately advance innovative therapeutics to patients with high unmet need – faster, safer, and with far more statistical power.   

 

The ImmuType™ team includes autoimmune disease experts as well as experts in bioinformatics and therapeutic development. 

  • Michael Whitfield, PhD. ImmuType Inventor and Celdara Medical Scientific Founder 

Department Chair, Biomedical Data Science, Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth 

  • Joana Murad Mabaera, PhD. Technical Lead, Executive Director of R&D, Celdara Medical

Formerly: Norris Cotton Cancer Center and University of Sao Paulo    

  • Viktor Martyanov, PhD.  Bioinformaticist, Celdara Medical

Formerly: Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth 

  • Jake Reder, PhD. Co-Founder & CEO, Celdara Medical

Formerly: Dartmouth, Cabot Corp., PolyTechnos Venture-Partners 

  • Brandy Houser, PhD.  Business Development, NY/NJ Site Head, Celdara Medical 

Formerly: Brandon Capital Partners; Partners Healthcare; Harvard Medical School 

  • Jing Gong, PhD. Business Development, Associate Director, Celdara Medical 

Formerly: Translational Therapeutics Accelerator and Columbia University 

 

Services  

After a decade of supporting clinical trials in systemic sclerosis, we are now offering molecular insights across many systemic autoimmune diseases. If you’ve got an innovative therapy entering Phase I, II, or III trials, we can help. Contact us at immutype@celdaramedical.com. 

For more information, please see: https://immutype.com/  

 

About Celdara Medical, LLC 

Celdara Medical was founded by Drs. Jake Reder and Michael Fanger in 2008, and is headquartered at the Dartmouth Regional Technology Center (DRTC) in Lebanon, NH. Celdara Medical builds academic and early-stage innovations into high-potential medical companies, identifying discoveries of exceptional value at the earliest stages and moving them toward the market. Celdara Medical partners with inventors and their institutions, providing the developmental, financial, and business acumen required to bridge discovery and profitability. With robust funding options, a diverse and high-impact programmatic pipeline, and partnerships with world-class academic institutions and industry leaders, Celdara Medical navigates all aspects of a complex industry, accelerating science to improve human health. Further information about Celdara Medical is available at celdaramedical.com. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Enquire now

Give us a call or fill in the form below and we'll contact you. We endeavor to answer all inquiries within 24 hours on business days.